Prince Edward County Municipal Services

Business

Find the info you need on relocating, starting or expanding your business in Prince Edward County.

Visit

Explore what Prince Edward County has to offer for residents and visitors alike.

 

 

Contact Us

For general inquiries, please contact our Customer Service Desk, or email us using the form below.

In-person service available at Shire Hall – 332 Picton Main Street, Picton ON, K0K 2T0
Hours: 8:30 am to 5 pm, Monday – Friday
Telephone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1023 / 613.962.9108 ext. 1023

Submit an Action Request

Use The County’s Action Tracker to submit a request for staff follow-up. Our Customer Service team will forward your action request to the appropriate department for follow-up and tracking.

Click the button below then select “Create” to submit an action request.

Emergency (After Hours)

Roads Emergency Line

613.476.6505

Water & Wastewater Emergency Line

613.967.8777

Council

If you wish to send an email to all council members as a group, please email council@pecounty.on.ca.
Email addresses for council members follow this convention: first initial+last name @pecounty.on.ca

Steve Ferguson
Mayor

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1001
Cell: 613.827.7174
Email: sferguson@pecounty.on.ca

Joy McLeod
Executive Assistant to the Mayor

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1002
Email: jmcleod@pecounty.on.ca

Kate MacNaughton
Councillor (Ward 1 – Picton)

Cell: 613.921.1200
Email: kmacnaughton@pecounty.on.ca

Phil St-Jean
Councillor (Ward 1 – Picton)

Cell: 613.242.0478
Email: pst-jean@pecounty.on.ca

Brad Nieman
Councillor (Ward 2 – Bloomfield/Hallowell)

Phone: 613-476-6320
Cell: 613-561-0182
Email: bnieman@pecounty.on.ca

Phil Prinzen
Councillor (Ward 2 – Bloomfield/Hallowell)

Phone: 613.399.3330
Cell: 613.848.6877
Email: pprinzen@pecounty.on.ca

Corey Engelsdorfer
Councillor (Ward 3 – Wellington)

Phone: 613.243.8868
Email: cengelsdorfer@pecounty.on.ca

Roy Pennell
Councillor (Ward 4 – Ameliasburgh)

Phone: 613.969.8099
Cell: 613.438.6105
Email: rpennell@pecounty.on.ca

Janice Maynard
Councillor (Ward 4 – Ameliasburgh)

Cell: 613.827.1201
Email: jmaynard@pecounty.on.ca

Sam Grosso
Councillor (Ward 4 – Ameliasburgh)

Phone: 613.392.1107
Cell: 416.876.2751
Email: sgrosso@pecounty.on.ca

Sam Branderhorst
Councillor (Ward 5 – Athol)

Cell: 613.885.3245
Email: sbranderhorst@pecounty.on.ca

Bill Roberts
Councillor (Ward 6 – Sophiasburgh)

Phone: 613.476.3387
Cell: 416.571.4865
Email: broberts@pecounty.on.ca

Chris Braney
Councillor (Ward 7 – Hillier)

Cell: 613.885.0830
Email: cbraney@pecounty.on.ca

David Harrison
Councillor (Ward 8 – North Marysburgh)

Cell: 613.847.7079
Email: dharrison@pecounty.on.ca

John Hirsch
Councillor (Ward 9 – South Marysburgh)

Cell: 613.846.0046
Email: jhirsch@pecounty.on.ca

Integrity Commissioner

Section 223.3 of the revised Ontario Municipal Act enables a municipality to appoint an Integrity Commissioner to address the application of the Code of Conduct for elected officials and/or members of local boards. 

Robert J. Swayze
Integrity Commissioner

20736 Mississauga Road, Caledon, ON L7K 1M5

Phone: 519.942.0070
Fax: 519.942.1233

Administrative Offices

Location and Mailing: Shire Hall, 332 Picton Main Street, Picton ON

Chief Administrative Office

Marcia Wallace
Chief Administrative Officer (CAO)

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1003
Fax: 613.476.8356

Theresa Collins-Ruban (On Leave)
Executive Assistant to the CAO

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1006
Fax: 613.476.8356

Corporate and Legislative Services

Administration

Arryn McNichol
Director of Corporate and Legislative Services

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1005
Fax: 613.476.8356

Clerk's Office

Catalina Blumenberg
Municipal Clerk

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1021
Fax: 613.476.5727

Becky O’Hara
Deputy Clerk

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1026
Fax: 613.476.5727

Ben Thornton
Council and Committee Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148 
Fax: 613.476.5727

Kapreece Skinner
Legislative and Customer Service Specialist

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1022 
Fax: 613.476.5727

Human Resources and Organizational Development

Angela Finlay
Manager of Human Resources and Organizational Development

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1041
Fax: 613.476.3546

Amanda Bedwell 
Human Resources Consultant

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1044
Fax: 613.476.3546

Vacant
Human Resources Consultant

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1042
Fax: 613.476.3546

Janet DeMille
Temporary Human Resources Consultant

Phone: 613.476.2148 
Fax: 613.476.3546

Mike Fraser
Health Safety and Wellness Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1045
Fax: 613.476.3546

Vacant
Organizational Development and Culture Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148 
Fax: 613.476.3546

By-Law Services

Mike Kelly
Supervisor, By-law Services

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2042
Fax: 613.471.2051

Karie Baldwin
By-Law Enforcement Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2051
Fax: 613.471.2051

Susan Mitchell
Canine Control/By-Law Enforcement Officer 

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2046
Canine Office: 613.476.7666
Fax: 613.471.2051

Tanya Doolan
Canine Control/By-Law Enforcement Officer 

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2046
Canine Office: 613.476.7666
Fax: 613.471.2051

Marianne Byford
Canine Control/By-Law Enforcement Officer 

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2046
Canine Office: 613.476.7666
Fax: 613.471.2051

Jasmin Govier
Short Term Accommodation/By-law Enforcement Officer

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2053
Fax: 613.471.2051

Dan Stomphost
By-law Enforcement Officer

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2052
Fax: 613.471.2051

Garon Young
By-law Enforcement Officer

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2054
Fax: 613.471.2051

Rob Mason
By-law Enforcement Officer

Phone: 613.476.7666
Fax: 613.471.2051

Community Services, Programs and Initiatives

Administration

Emily Cowan
Director of Community Services, Programs and Initiatives

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2501
Fax: 613.476.8356

Jackie Elliott
Administrative Assistant to the Director of Community Services, Programs and Initiatives and to the Director of Recreation & Community Facilities

Phone: 613.503.0356

Communications

Mark Kerr
Communications and Consultation Supervisor

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1009
Fax: 613.476.8356

Brianna Clement
Communications Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148
Fax: 613.476.8356

Customer Service

Karen Wilkinson
Corporate Customer Service Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1023
Fax: 613.476.8356

Patti Stacey
Customer Service Representative

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1025
Fax: 613.476.8356

Economic Development

Karen Palmer
Economic Development Officer

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2505
Fax: 613.476.8356

Community Programs

Julianne Snepsts
Community Programs Supervisor

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1008
Fax: 613.476.8356

Kim Koster
Community Initiatives Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148
Fax: 613.476.8356

Grace Nyman
Community Services and Programs Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2502
Fax: 613.476.8356

Ashley Stewart
Community Services and Programs Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2508
Fax: 613.476.8356

Vacant
Programs and Services Assistant

Phone: 613.476.2148 
Fax: 613.476.8356

Sarah Harvey
Programs and Services Assistant

Phone: 613.476.2148 
Fax: 613.476.8356

Development Services

Administration

Peter Moyer
Director of Development Services

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2021
Fax: 613.471.2050

Mary Niedzwiecki 
Executive Assistant

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2031
Fax: 613.471.2050

Engineering Services

David MacPherson
Manager of Engineering

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2036
Fax: 613.471.2050

Darlene Dulmage
Administrative Assistant

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2033
Fax: 613.471.2050

Joe Angelo
Project Manager

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2001
Fax: 613.471.2050

Garrett Osborne
Project Manager

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2002
Fax: 613.471.2050

Robert MacDonald
Development Engineer

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2007
Fax: 613.471.2050

Jeff Shortt
Project Manager

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1007
Fax: 613.471.2050

Vacant
Project Manager

Phone: 613.476.2148 
Fax: 613.471.2050

Shamus Prevost
Construction Inspector

Phone: 613.476.2148 
Fax: 613.471.2050

Aynsley Osborne
Development Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2005
Fax: 613.471.2050

Vacant
Civil Engineering Technologist

Phone: 613.476.2148 
Fax: 613.471.2050

Vacant
Lead Engineer, Base 31

Phone: 613.476.2148 
Fax: 613.471.2050

Building Services

Donald Butwell
Chief Building Official

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2041
Fax: 613.471.2051

Rachel Hardon
Application Coordinator (Development Inquiries)

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2029
Fax: 613.471.2051

Randy Honsberger
Application Coordinator (Development Inquiries)

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2028
Fax: 613.471.2051

Sarah Chapman
Building Inspector

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2044
Fax: 613.471.2051

Shannon McMurter
Building Inspector 

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2043
Fax: 613.471.2051

Adam Dutton
Building Inspector 

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2048
Fax: 613.471.2051

Planning

Michael Michaud
Manager of Planning

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2025
Fax: 613.471.2051 

Emily Overholt
Planner I (Development Inquiries)

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2006
Fax: 613.471.2051 

Scott Pordham
Planning Coordinator, Policy

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2024
Fax: 613.471.2051

Matt Coffey
Planning Coordinator, Approvals

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2032

Chris Sellors
Application and Logistics Coordinator, Base 31

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2027
Fax: 613.471.2051 

Vacant
Planner

Phone: 613.476.2148
Fax: 613.471.2051 

Vacant
Planner I

Phone: 613.476.2148 
Fax: 613.471.2051 

Pam Thompson
Secretary-Treasurer — Development Services

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2004
Fax: 613.471.2051

Finance

Administration

Amanda Carter
Director of Finance and IT / Treasurer

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1502
Fax: 613.471.7622

Jennifer Johnston
Executive Assistant to the Director of Finance and IT

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1525
Fax: 613.476.8356

Financial Services

Ann Wood
Manager of Finance / Deputy Treasurer

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1504
Fax: 613.471.2051

Rebecca Carter
Financial Services Supervisor

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1503
Fax: 613.471.2051

Erin Forestell
Accounts Payable/Receivable Clerk

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1509
Fax: 613.471.2051

Jennifer Harvey
Accounts Payable / Receivable Clerk

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1505
Fax: 613.471.2051

Courtney Creasy
Financial Accounting Analyst

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1507
Fax: 613.471.2051

Jocelyn Feran
Financial Accounting Analyst (on leave)

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1508
Fax: 613.471.2051

Karen Reddick
Financial Accounting Analyst (temporary contract)

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1508
Fax: 613.471.2051

Jen Kerr
Financial Accounting Analyst

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1510
Fax: 613.471.2051

Provincial Offences

Angela Lumley
Provincial Offences Administration Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1524
Fax: 613.476.8356

Mercedes Walsh
Provincial Offences Administration Clerk

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1061
Fax: 613.476.8356

Procurement

Matthew Nestorovski
Procurement Coordinator

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1506
Fax: 613.476.7622

Revenue (Taxes, Utilities)

Lindsay Cutler
Supervisor of Revenue Services / Tax Collector

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1523
Fax: 613.476.8356

Bonnie McStravick
Revenue Services Clerk

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1527
Fax: 613.476.8356

Natasha Bryden
Revenue Services Clerk

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1528
Fax: 613.476.8356

Diana McCann
Revenue Services Clerk

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 1526
Fax: 613.476.8356

H.J. McFarland Memorial Home

Kyle Cotton
Director, Long-term Care

Phone: 613.476.2138 ext. 132
Fax: 613.476.6952

Natasha Williams
Director of Care

Phone: 613.476.2138 ext. 141
Fax: 613.476.6952

Rachel Jeffery
Receptionist

Phone: 613.476.2138 ext. 131
Fax: 613.476.6952

Dione Mills
Acting Nutritional Supervisor

Phone: 613.476.2138 ext. 135
Fax: 613.476.6952

Danielle Preston
Recreation and Volunteer Services Supervisor

Phone: 613.476.2138 ext. 134
Fax: 613.476.6952

Joe Chapman
Environmental Services Supervisor

Phone: 613.476.2138 ext. 139
Fax: 613.476.6952

Operations

Administration

Troy Gilmour
Director of Operations

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4001
Fax: 613.476.9121

Bev Williams
Operations Clerk

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4006
Fax: 613.476.9121

Infrastructure Services

Jeff Bryans
Manager of Infrastructure

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4012
Fax: 613.476.9121

Stefan Kosmala
Roads Supervisor

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4017
Fax: 613.476.9121

Shawn Whalen
Roads Supervisor

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4000
Fax: 613.476.9121

Environmental Services & Sustainability

Albert Paschkowiak
Environmental Services & Sustainability Supervisor 

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4004
Fax: 613.476.9121

Cody Lowe
Environmental Technician

Phone: 613.476.2148 
Fax: 613.476.9121

Construction & Technical Services

Tanya Redden
Construction & Technical Services Supervisor

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4014
Fax: 613.476.9121

Prince Edward County Fire and Rescue

Chad Brown
Fire Chief

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 3052
Fax: 613.476.9826

Tim Kraemer 
Deputy Fire Chief

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 3051
Fax: 613.476.9826

Mike Branscombe
Fire Prevention Officer

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 3053
Fax: 613.476.9826

Greg Gorsline
Fire Prevention Officer

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 3058
Fax: 613.476.9826

Bernie Dunphy
Clerical – Fire and Rescue

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 3054
Fax: 613.476.9826

Fire Department
8 McDonald Drive.
Picton ON  K0K 2T0

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 3050
Fax: 613.476.9826

Recreation and Community Facilities

Administration

Lisa Lindsay
Director of Recreation and Community Facilities

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 5001

Richard Lightfoot
Acting Supervisor

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 5002

Jane Vader
Booking Representative

Phone: 613.476.2148

Prince Edward Community Centre

375 Picton Main Street, Picton 
Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 5021

Wellington and District Community Centre

111 Belleville Street, Wellington
Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 5041

Museums

Chris Palmer
Supervisor, Museums and Cultural Services

Phone: 613.476.2148 

Jessica Chase
Assistant Curator – Museums of Prince Edward County

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2526

Janice Hubbs
Site Curator – Ameliasburgh Heritage Village

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 2522

Water and Wastewater Services

Don Caza
Director of Water and Wastewater Services

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4501
Fax: 613-476-9120

Landon Wiltshire
Supervisor Wastewater Services

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4503
Fax: 613-476-9120

Jeff Lupton
Supervisor Water Services

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4504
Fax: 613-476-9120

Kayla Beach
Supervisor of Compliance

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4505
Fax: 613-476-9120

Bryanna Cole
Executive Assistant

Phone: 613.476.2148 ext. 4512
Fax: 613-476-9120

Social Media

The County is on Twitter, Facebook, Flickr, YouTube and WordPress. Check out our social media feeds:

Stay informed about what’s happening in The County:

Sign up to our County Newsletter

Live Stream Meetings via CivicWeb portal

Sign Up for Municipal Emails

Updates in your inbox!

 
Click here to sign up to receive info from The County through our emailed newsletters.

Press your ESC key to close this pop-up.