State of Water Emergency in Effect in the County

At 7:00PM, Tuesday, March 28th, Mayor Robert Quaiff declared a water emergency as a result of contaminants approaching the Picton-Bloomfield water intake.  

The Boil Water Advisory issued by Hasting Prince Edward Public Health was lifted on Thursday, April 6th.  Residents connected to the Picton-Bloomfield Drinking Water System can resume normal use of municipal drinking water without bringing it to a boil. ‌

If you suspect marine pollution, please contact the Canadian Coast Guard Pollution Reporting line at 1‑800-265-0237.

The latest update regarding the submerged barge in Picton Bay can be found on the Canadian Coast Guard's website: Statement by the Canadian Coast Guard on the Barge at Picton Terminals, Prince Edward County, Ontario.

If you have any questions or concerns about the ongoing water emergency, please contact the County at 613.476.2148. 

Related News & Notices

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory Lifted

County Providing Free Water to Residents

Picton & Bloomfield Remain Under Boil Water Advisory

Bulk Water Station Installed in Wellington

Precautionary Boil Water Advisory - Picton/Bloomfield

State of Water Emergency Remains in Effect

County Declares Water Emergency

Prince Edward County Activates Emergency Control Group

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY LIFTED

Released: April 6, 2017

The Boil Water Advisory issued on Thursday, March 30th has been lifted by Hastings Prince Edward Public Health.

All residents connected to the Picton/Bloomfield Drinking Water System can resume normal use of municipal drinking water without bringing it to a boil.

Prince Edward County has confirmed that water being produced by the Picton Drinking Water Plant and water presently in the Picton/Bloomfield Distribution System meets all Provincial Water Quality Standards.

The Picton Drinking Water Plant resumed normal operations and was reconnected to the Picton/Bloomfield Water Distribution System yesterday evening.  The County’s water hauling efforts ended shortly thereafter.

Water sampling will continue at a higher than normal frequency until it is confirmed that there is no longer a heightened risk of contamination.

The County has been advised that HPEPH will be lifting the notice to individuals drawing a private water supply from shore well systems on the Picton Bay. For the most current status of this notice, please visit www.hpepublichealth.ca, or call 613‑966-5500 ext. 677.

The County is committed to providing a consistent supply of safe drinking water to all consumers of The County’s municipal drinking water systems.

For more information, contact Prince Edward County at 613.476.2148 ext. 1023 or info@pecounty.on.ca

COUNTY PROVIDING FREE WATER TO RESIDENTS

Released: April 3, 2017

In order to provide residents with supplementary sources of drinking water during the ongoing Boil Water Advisory in Picton and Bloomfield, the County will temporarily be providing 10 litre water jugs to residents free of charge.

In order to provide residents with supplementary sources of drinking water during the ongoing Boil Water Advisory in Picton and Bloomfield, the County will temporarily be providing 10 litre water jugs to residents free of charge.

These free water jugs are available at the Picton Fire Station – 8 McDonald Drive, Picton for pick up between 7:00am and 11:00pm daily.

Residents will be limited to two 10 litre jugs per household per day.

The County will continue this service until the Boil Water Advisory has been lifted.

A bulk water unit is also available to fill larger containers at the Wellington and District Community Centre (111 Belleville Street, Wellington) at a cost of $3.07 per cubic litre (1,000 litres). The recommended maximum size of container for use with the Wellington unit is 1 cubic litre (1,000 litres). Larger trucks/containers cannot be accommodated and the unit is not suitable for small containers (ie. 20 litres). Those wishing to use the unit must bring a connecting hose at least 15 feet in length with a 1” camlock fitting.

The Boil Water Advisory was issued as a precautionary measure by Hastings Prince Edward Public Health as a result of treated water being shuttled into the Picton/Bloomfield Drinking Water System to compensate for the shutdown of the Picton Water Plant. The Advisory will remain in place until such time that it is lifted by the Public Health unit.

Hastings Prince Edward Public Health is recommending that all customers connected to the Picton/Bloomfield Drinking Water System bring water to a rapid boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes (e.g. drinking, making infant formula and juice, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice). A copy of “How to Use Water Safely During a Boil Water Advisory” is available on the County’s website at www.thecounty.ca/county-residents/construction-closures-and-service-disruptions/.

Hastings Prince Edward Public Health has also issued an advisory to residents that draw drinking water from Picton Bay.  The Public Health unit is recommending that residents refrain from drinking shore-well water if a chemical sheen is visible within 50 feet of the well, or if the well water has changed in taste, odour or colour. The full advisory is available on the Public Health website at www.hpepublichealth.ca/notice-individuals-drawing-private-water-supply-picton-bay.

The County is committed to providing a consistent supply of safe drinking water to all consumers of the County’s municipal drinking water systems.

For more information, contact Prince Edward County at 613.476.2148 ext. 1023 or info@pecounty.on.ca

PICTON & BLOOMFIELD REMAIN UNDER BOIL WATER ADVISORY

Released: April 1, 2017

Prince Edward County would like to remind residents connected to the Picton-Bloomfield Water System that the Boil Water Advisory, issued on Thursday, March 30, remains in effect until lifted by Hastings Prince Edward Public Health.

The County would also like to remind residents that municipal water operators do not request access to private residences for the purpose of gathering water samples, unless called on by the property-owner to investigate a specific issue. If you have not called the municipality for assistance and an individual requests access to your home, you should decline access and report the incident to the OPP.

The County has been shuttling water to the Picton-Bloomfield Water System from the Wellington and Rossmore water systems.  Residents connected to these systems are asked to take measures to reduce their water consumption in order to minimize stress on water processing plants. 

Picton and Bloomfield residents are similarly asked to continue practicing water conservation measures and avoid any non-essential water use until the emergency state is lifted.

For concerns regarding the drinking water system, please contact the County’s emergency after hours water services line at 613-967-8777. 

BULK WATER STATION INSTALLED IN WELLINGTON

Released: March 31, 2017

In order to provide residents with supplementary sources of potable drinking water during the ongoing Boil Water Advisory in Picton and Bloomfield, the County has temporarily installed our bulk water dispensing station in Wellington at which residents can purchase treated water. The County is also working to install a unit in Picton.

The unit has been installed at the Wellington and District Community Centre - 111 Belleville Street, Wellington

The dispensing unit has a 1” connection and is coin operated.  The current bulk water rate is $3.07 per cubic metre (1,000 litres).

The recommended maximum size of container for use with the unit is 1 cubic metre (1,000 litres). Larger trucks/containers cannot be accommodated. Those wishing to use the unit are advised to bring a clean connecting hose at least 15 feet in length.

The Boil Water Advisory was issued as a precautionary measure by Hastings Prince Edward Public Health as a result of treated water being shuttled into the Picton/Bloomfield Drinking Water System to compensate for the shutdown of the Picton Water Plant. The Advisory will remain in place until such time that it is lifted by the Public Health unit.

Hastings Prince Edward Public Health is recommending that all customers connected to the Picton/Bloomfield Drinking Water System bring water to a rapid boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes (e.g. drinking, making infant formula and juice, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice). Download and read "How to Use Water Safely During a Boil Water Advisory" for more information.

Hastings Prince Edward Public Health has also issued an advisory to residents that draw drinking water from Picton Bay.  The Public Health unit is recommending that residents refrain from drinking shore-well water if a chemical sheen is visible within 50 feet of the well, or if the well water has changed in taste, odour or colour. The full advisory is available on the Public Health website at www.hpepublichealth.ca/notice-individuals-drawing-private-water-supply-picton-bay.

The County is committed to providing a consistent supply of safe drinking water to all consumers of the County’s municipal drinking water systems.

For more information, contact Prince Edward County at 613.476.2148 ext. 1023 or info@pecounty.on.ca

PRECAUTIONARY BOIL WATER ADVISORY - PICTON/BLOOMFIELD DRINKING WATER SYSTEM 

Released: March 30, 2017

As a result of the discovery of a foul odor in the Picton raw water sampling line (an early warning system), the County has taken the additional step of stopping water production at the Picton Drinking Water Plant. The County will begin shuttling treated water from other potable water sources today; as a result, a precautionary boil water advisory for all customers connected to the Picton/Bloomfield Drinking Water System has been implemented by the Hastings and Prince Edward Counties Health Unit.

Since varied water supply trucks will be used to shuttle water, the Boil Water Advisory is being implemented as a precautionary measure to reduce the risk from the possible introduction of bacteria to the drinking water system.

The Hastings and Prince Edward Counties Health Unit is recommending that all customers connected to the Picton/Bloomfield Drinking Water System bring water to a rapid boil for at least one minute prior to using it for domestic purposes (e.g. drinking, making infant formula and juice, brushing teeth, washing raw foods and making ice). Download and readHow to Use Water Safely During a Boil Water Advisoryfor more information.

No contaminants are known to have entered the water system. Indications of contamination from the sampling line served as a warning to ensure that no contaminants were drawn into the intake itself.

The Boil Water Advisory will remain in place until such time that it is lifted by the Hastings and Prince Edward Counties Health Unit.

Customers connected to the Picton/Bloomfield Drinking Water System are urged to continue practicing water conservation measures and avoid any non-essential water use until the emergency state is lifted.

Notices will be distributed via local media outlets, social media, The County’s website, and posted throughout public places in Picton and Bloomfield. Residents are encouraged to share the Advisory with their neighbours and isolated individuals.

CountyFM (99.3FM) will be providing regular updates on behalf of the County.

Once the Boil Water Advisory is lifted communications will be shared through local media outlets, social media and The County’s website. At that time, affected users are recommended to flush household plumbing through the cold water tap until water runs cold to the touch.

The County is committed to providing a consistent supply of safe drinking water to all consumers of The County’s municipal drinking water systems.
Anyone with the ability to transport more than 5,000 gallons of treated water is encouraged to contact the County – additional haulage capacity would be welcome.

For more information, contact Prince Edward County at 613.476.2148 ext. 1023 or info@pecounty.on.ca

STATE OF WATER EMERGENCY REMAINS IN EFFECT

Released: March 29, 2017

Picton, ON – At 7PM, Tuesday, March 28th, Mayor Robert Quaiff declared a state of emergency as a precautionary measure to ensure the safety of the Picton-Bloomfield Drinking Water System. While no contaminants have entered the water intake, floating sheen containing unconfirmed contaminants entered the Picton Intake Protection Zone 1 yesterday afternoon. The proximity to the intake and anticipated weather patterns overnight, County officials decided that water processing at the Picton-Bloomfield drinking water plant should be halted. The Plant resumed operations at 7:30AM this morning, and the system’s reservoirs will be replenished. 

The County anticipates the need to halt operations at the Picton Drinking Water Plant again this evening due to the continued risk posed by the sheen.  Residents connected to the Picton-Bloomfield Drinking Water System are asked to take measures to reduce their water consumption to ensure that reservoirs are not depleted before the Plant can resume operations. No other water systems in the County are affected. The state of emergency will remain in effect until such time as officials are confident that contaminants no longer pose a threat to the water system.

The municipality remains in close contact with the Canadian Coast Guard and it is fully aware of the ongoing efforts to salvage the submerged vessel in Picton Bay.  A County representative will be on-site throughout the salvage phase of the operation. This representative will be able to provide advance warning to our water system operators in the event that any contaminants enter the water system as a result of the salvage.  Containment booms have been deployed around the barge since Friday, March 24th and an additional 1200 metres of containment booms was added yesterday, March 28th in advance of the salvage operation. 

COUNTY DECLARES WATER EMERGENCY

Released: March 28, 2017

Picton, ON – At 7:00PM, Tuesday, March 28th, Mayor Robert Quaiff declared a water emergency as a result of contaminants approaching the Picton-Bloomfield water intake. At approximately 4:30 pm today the contaminants entered the Picton Intake Protection Zone 1. Due to the proximity of the contaminants, and anticipated unfavourable wind directions overnight, the County has decided to halt water processing at the Picton-Bloomfield drinking water plant until such time as the safety of the water can be confirmed.

The municipality has ensured that the drinking water system has been supplied with enough potable drinking water to handle demands until tomorrow, however, residents connected to the Picton-Bloomfield drinking water system are requested to limit their water consumption until the water emergency has been lifted. The County will ensure that residents are kept up-to-date as to the status of the emergency.

The County of Prince Edward Emergency Control Group and its partners are continuing to assess the situation and will provide updates.

Updates will be posted to www.thecounty.ca/news--notices/ and will be shared on the County’s social media accounts, @Shire_Hall on Twitter and the Prince Edward County Facebook page.

PRINCE EDWARD COUNTY ACTIVATES EMERGENCY CONTROL GROUP

Released: March 28, 2017

Picton, ON – In response to the ongoing recovery efforts of the partially submerged barge in Picton Bay, Mayor Robert Quaiff has activated Prince Edward County’s emergency Control Group as a precautionary measure.  According to the County’s Emergency Plan and provincial regulation, the emergency Control Group can be activated when there is heightened threat to the well-being of the community.  Given the proximity of the submerged vessel to the Picton-Bloomfield water intake, and the potential for contaminants to enter the water during the upcoming salvage phase, the risk—although believed to be quite low—was deemed sufficiently high to engage the emergency Control Group.

Since noon on Friday, March 24th, the municipality has been in close contact with the Canadian Coast Guard Environmental Response personnel that are onsite monitoring for pollution.  Emergency responders implemented environmental containment measures immediately, and divers have reported that no discharge is being released from the barge. In the immediate aftermath of the incident, approximately 30 litres of pollutants was released into the water.  This substance is being contained by pollution control equipment, and is expected to evaporate.  Approximately 1,100 litres of fuel remains on the vessel in a double walled tank; precautions are being taken to ensure that no fuel is released in the recovery operations.

At this moment in time, the municipality’s primary concern is for the protection of the Picton-Bloomfield Drinking Water System. As soon as the municipality was notified, our Emergency Control Group was put on alert in the event that emergency activities would be required to protect the well-being of our citizens. Precautionary measures in accordance with the municipality’s water Operations Contingency Plan was put in effect at the Picton-Bloomfield Water Treatment Plant. In accordance with the Contingency Plan, the water system reservoirs have been filled in order to maximize the system’s ability to sustain any potential treatment plant shutdown. Water operators are monitoring the plant regularly for any evidence of contamination approaching the intake, and the municipality is prepared to stop taking water from the Bay if the situation requires it.

Should additional contaminants enter the Bay, the municipality is prepared to declare a state of emergency and implement further procedures to protect the safety of the Picton-Bloomfield Drinking Water System.